Invited Speakers

 

Confirmed Plenary lecturers

Sunday, 27 October 2013

  • Pál Kovács - Minister of State for Energy Affairs
  • Robert-Jan Smits - European Commission, Director General DG Research and Innovation
  • Romana Jordan - European Parliament, ITRE
  • Zoltán Cséfalvay - Minister of State for National Economy
    "Innovation and Energy – Hungarian place on the European scene"

 
Monday, 28 October 2013

  • Stefan Weitemeyer (NEXT ENERGY - EWE Research Centre for Energy Technology, Germany):
    “Energy System Modelling - Interactions and Synergies in a Highly Renewable Pan-European Power System”


Tuesday, 29 October 2013

  • Alberto Loarte (ITER Organization, France)
    "ITER: design, construction and operation of the first experimental nuclear fusion reactor"
  • René Janssen (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands):
    “Status and challenges for polymer solar cells”


Confirmed Topical Plenary lecturers

I.    Fundamental Science (Chair: N. Kroó)

  • Naomi J. Halas (Rice University, Houston, USA)
    “Solar Steam Generation using nanoparticles”
  • Alessandro Abbotto (University of Milano-Bicocca, Italy):
    “Hybrid and Organic Materials and Devices for Photovoltaics and Solar Fuels”
  • Annamária Nádor (Geological and Geophysical Institute of Hungary)
    "Energy from the deep subsurface – potentials of geothermal for a sustainable supply of increasing energy demands"
  • J. M. Rubi (University of Barcelona, Spain):
    "Efficiency of thermal radiation energy-conversion nanodevices"


II. Emerging resources and technologies
(Chair: N. Armaroli)

  • Gabriele Centi and Siglinda Perathoner (Univ. Messina, ITALY):
    “Challenges and perspectives in producing solar fuels from CO2 and H2O”
  • Boyan Kavalov (DG Joint Research Centre, Italy)
    "Economic, Environmental and Social Considerations of Shale Gas in the EU".
  • Thomas Klinger (Max Planck Institute for Plasma Physics, Germany):
    “The new fusion research device Wendelstein 7-X Present status, physics and research plan”
  • Katherine Wilson (EURAMET EMRP, UK)
    “The European Metrology Research Programme (EMRP)”


III. Energy production, distribution and storage
(Chair: J. Ongena)

  • Marc Schyns (R&D programme manager of the MYRRHA project, Belgium):
    “MYRRHA: a multipurpose nuclear research facility”
  • Francesco Romanelli (Culham Science Centre, Abingdon, UK)
    "A roadmap to the realization of fusion energy"
  • Matthew Barnett (Highview Power Storage, UK)
    “The application of liquid air energy storage for large scale long duration solutions to grid balancing”


IV. Economical and social aspects
(Chair: A. McEvoy)

  • Harald Bolt (Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH, Germany):
    “Energy materials research in the context of the SET Plan “
  • Ádam Kiss (Eötvös Lóránd University, Budapest, Hungary):
    “A comparative analysis of environmental impacts of non-fossil energy production methods.“
  • Gerd H. Wolf (European Economic and Social Committee, Germany):
    "Problems, Consequences and Necessities of a growing Installation of intermittent Renewables"
  • Christopher Watson (Chairman of British Pugwash, UK):
    "Pathways to 2050: a UK perspective on  feasible energy policies"


V.  European Research Council (ERC)
(Chair: E. Renney and A. Badacsonyi)

 

Innovation and Energy – Hungarian place on the European scene
Go to top